Accident Pitts Special N2163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125539

Date:Saturday 24 July 1971
Time:15:46
Type:Pitts Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2163
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orville, Ohio
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NR1 CYL EXH VALVE HEAD,STEM SEPD,ALUM PISTON BREAK-UP.OIL PASSAGES CLOGGED FRM ALUM PARTICLES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72DEI12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB