Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6102W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12556

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1967
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6102W
MSN: 28-20116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taylorsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
non-instrument rated Pilot attempted nite flight over unfamiliar mtn terrain in ifr conditions.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA68A0021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB