Incident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) N186XD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125608

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1968
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Flight Test Research
Registration: N186XD
MSN: 1214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cantil, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FLT AT LOW SPEED FOR AIR TO AIR PHOTOS. PLT UNABLE TO RESTART ENG,PARACHUTED. Ex 23424

Sources:

NTSB
Ejection History