ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125620

Date:31-AUG-1979
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Flying Adventures Flying Club
Registration: N1882Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Redmond, Or -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reno, Nv
Destination airport:Newport, Or
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown from Reno, Nevada, to Sunriver, Oregon, on the afternoon/evening of the accident day. Pilot and passengers dined at the local lodge at Sunriver and returned to the airport as the Fixed Base Operator (FBO) was in the final stages of closing operations for the day. The pilot spoke to the fuel truck operator and was offered the opportunity to fuel the plane. The pilot declined indicating that he would fly to and fuel at the nearby Redmond, Oregon, airport instead.

The pilot had no means to visually check the fuel level without a ladder, which was locked onto the fuel truck. The pilot loaded the passengers aboard the plane and made a night departure to Redmond, Oregon airport, approximately 30 mile to the NNE.

The aircraft suffered engine power failure as it approached the Redmond, Oregon, airport. The pilot lowered flaps and landing gear descended into sparsely wooded area of relatively flat terrain. The initial impact was to a Juniper tree about 20 feet above the ground. The aircraft came to rest on its starboard side with the airframe aft of the passenger entry doors lying atop the starboard wing. The cabin top was torn from both “A” pillars and rotated about 85 degrees to starboard. Both wings remained attached to the cabin top. See photo for information on additional damage to the airframe.

Inspection of the airframe revealed no sign of post impact fuel leakage, no measurable fuel was present in either wing tank, and only a trace of fuel was found in the fuel injection unit.

This a four-place aircraft with four sets of seat belts. The aircraft was being operated with 5-sole aboard, 2 of which were children required by FARs to each have their own seat and seat belt.

Crash site location approximately 44.224218 North, 121.203112 West

Sources:

NTSB & aircraft owner

Images: