Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8347W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12564

Date:Friday 16 May 1969
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:University Flyers Organization
Registration: N8347W
MSN: 28-2534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairview, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot rprtd failure vacuum sys,loss of attitude insts while ifr at 10,000ft. Delayed declaring emerg

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA69A0065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB