Accident Piper PE-2 N202PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125646

Date:Monday 12 July 1971
Time:14:55
Type:Piper PE-2
Owner/operator:Piper Aircraft
Registration: N202PE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RIGHT ELEV TAB MODIFIED,CHORD INCRD 1-1/2IN.FLUTTER SHEARED ELEV HORN/TORQUE TUBE RIVETS.CTL LOST.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72FLD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB