Accident Cessna 140 N1980N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125663

Date:Saturday 27 May 1972
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1980N
MSN: 12216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, Nh -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TOOK OFF DOWNWIND,ENG LOST PWR. ACFT NEAR MAX GROSS WT. PLT TRIED TO RET TO RWY,LOST CTL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72DNC51
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB