Accident Sikorsky UH-19C (S-55) N15182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125694

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1978
Time:08:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-19C (S-55)
Owner/operator:H.P.Helicopter
Registration: N15182
MSN: 55-248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Welaka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power, force-landed into trees and caught fire. The pilot (41) was injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FLA45
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=41456&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 1974 N15182 Seminole Helicopter 0 Okahumpka, FL sub