Incident Cessna T337H-SP Turbo Super Skymaster N1467S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125733

Date:Sunday 6 April 1980
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337H-SP Turbo Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Floair/Thai Navy
Registration: N1467S
MSN: 33701923
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PILOT OBSERVED SMOKE FROM REAR OF CABIN APPROXIMATELY 10 HOURS AFTER TAKE OFF FROM SAN FANCISCO. REAR ENGINE SHUTDOWN,SMOKE CONTINUED. FERRY TANKS IN CABIN. Ditched on delivery flight to Thai Navy.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80DA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Thai Aviation