Accident Cessna 150 N1541Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125741

Date:Saturday 1 July 1972
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Herlong Aviation
Registration: N1541Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-150 PLT HAD CONTACTED UNICOM ON DOWNWIND LEG.C-172 HIT C-150 FROM L REAR. IP WAS IN R SEAT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB