Accident Cessna 172 N1498F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125746

Date:Sunday 23 April 1967
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1498F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OIL ACCESS DOOR OPENED ON TAKEOFF.PILOT MADE LOW AND SLOW 180 TURN TO LAND AT AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67F0542
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB