Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N10264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125846

Date:Sunday 3 June 1973
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Betzner Flying
Registration: N10264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Devalls Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Biscoe, Ark
Destination airport:Hazen, Ark
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DURING FERRY RETRN FLT TO OPER BASE ACFT MADE 2LOW PASS OVER RIVER.ON 2ND PASS LDG GR HIT WATER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73DPG55
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB