Accident Cessna 150L N1423Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125903

Date:Friday 29 December 1972
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Flight Of St.P
Registration: N1423Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St.Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENG QUIT ON DOWNWIND. HIT 5 PARKED ACFT IN CORNER OF FLD,2 SUBSTL AND 3 MINOR DMG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FLD51
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB