Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1449T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125907

Date:Sunday 9 September 1973
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Anderson Aviation
Registration: N1449T
MSN: 28-7225518
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Mt Lk, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flagstaff, Ariz
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RWY UPSLOPE INTO RISING TERRAIN.WIND VBL GUSTING TO 15K,DENS ALT ABOUT 8000 FT.SETTLED INTO HILL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX74DUJ18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 2000 N1449T Denis Doyle 0 MARCO ISLAND, Florida sub