Accident Piper PA-18 N14303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125911

Date:Friday 3 May 1974
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14303
MSN: 18-7409068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oakley, Kans
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DUE RUF SURFACE LIFTED OFF TO TOUCH FURTHER DWN.ACFT FLOATED PLT INITIATED GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC74DCQ36
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB