ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125926
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 13 October 1966 |
Time: | 14:45 |
Type: | Boeing-Stearman B75N1 |
Owner/operator: | Horne Aero Agr |
Registration: | N1390V |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Trenton SC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:BLACKBIRD STRUCK FUEL SIGHT GUAGE CAUSING FUEL TO DRAIN IN PILOT'S FACE.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA67D0264 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB