Accident Piper PA-18A-135 N1385C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125932

Date:Sunday 18 March 1973
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1385C
MSN: 18-2638
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bosler, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laramie, Wyo
Destination airport:Return
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLEW INTO SNOW SHWRS,HIT WIRES TRYING TO LND ONHIWAY. PLT WASNT WEA BRIEFED FOR RET FLT LEG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73FTC21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB