Accident Piper PA-28-180 N32992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12595

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1980
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Williams Aviation Inc
Registration: N32992
MSN: 28-7505107
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Springfield, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pax rprtd-fuel gauge showed tanks 1/4 full whenEngine quit.Aircraft aprx 21lbs over max gross wt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD80FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB