Accident Cessna 172M N1458U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126

Date:Friday 28 December 2007
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Mvp Aero Academy - Weiser Park
Registration: N1458U
MSN: 17267125
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (EYQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was flying multiple visual patterns on a 40-foot wide asphalt runway. Winds were reported by the pilot as variable and gusting. The pilot stated that during the third touch-and-go, the wind shifted to a crosswind with a tailwind component. While reconfiguring for takeoff, the pilot perceived a faster than normal groundspeed. A gust of wind contacted the airplane's tail pushing the nose to the left. The pilot attempted to correct back to centerline but was hesitant to input an aggressive correction due to the faster than normal groundspeed. The left main gear ran off the runway onto the grass and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The nose gear sank into mud and was separated. The nose gear strut dug into the muddy terrain and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. On a NTSB Form 6120.1, the pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented with a more aggressive rudder input.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A contributing factor was prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080111X00041&key=1

Location