Accident Piper PA-28-180 N44725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12600

Date:Friday 9 May 1980
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Skylane Leasing Corp
Registration: N44725
MSN: 28-7505003
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
70deg l crosswnd gusting 26kts.Max demonstratedcrosswnd for acft-15kts.104lbs over max gross wt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB