Accident Mooney M20E N1243X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126035

Date:Sunday 28 May 1972
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1243X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, Calif
Destination airport:Mcminnville, Oreg
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SHUT ENG DOWN,MASTER SWITCH OFF,AT 10200FT.LWRDGR AT 4000FT,STALLED SHORT OF RWY.NO FLAPS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72FVC44
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB