Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee N5956W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12604

Date:Saturday 14 March 1981
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5956W
MSN: 28-3714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Molokai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Honolulu,Hi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
blood samples for all pax were positive for marijuana.6/10ths gram of 86% pure cocaine fd in acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB