Accident Cessna 172 N12401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126047

Date:Sunday 21 March 1976
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Aeronautics Fl
Registration: N12401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tewksbury, Ma -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lawrence, Ma
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SEAT SLID AFT DRG ROTATION AT L/O.NO DISCREPANCIES OR MALFUNCTION FOUND IN SEAT LOCKING MECHANISM.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76FNA31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB