Accident Taylor JT.2 Titch N1032L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126092

Date:Sunday 26 April 1981
Time:16:00
Type:Taylor JT.2 Titch
Owner/operator:F. N. Mair
Registration: N1032L
MSN: FM-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Menard, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Menard, Texas
Destination airport:San Angelo, Texas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CRASHED APRIL 29, 1981 AT MENARD, TEXAS. CANOPY SEPARATED IN FLIGHT, FOR UNKNOWN REASON. AIRCRAFT UNCONTROLLABLE IN NORMAL FLIGHT. DESTROYED DURING EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81DRG32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW81DRG32 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=27813&key=0&queryId=ec78ce40-3cf2-4f4a-981d-3cc6a6dabd02&pgno=1&pgsize=100
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1032L
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N1032L.html