Accident Cessna U206 N2150F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126124

Date:Sunday 15 August 1965
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Aftons Flying
Registration: N2150F
MSN: U206-0347
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sitka, Japonski Island, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sitka, Japonski Island, Alaska (SIT/PASI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 15, 1965 when crashed into trees during the take off/initial climb out phase at Stitka, Japonski Island, Alaska. According to the official NTSB report into the accident the aircraft crashed while flying in fog, and pilot error was attributed as being the cause of the crash ("PILOT IN COMMAND - EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT"): the pilot was flying VFR in conditions more appropriate to IFR (fog, rain and low cloud).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC66F0022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ANC66F0022 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=74517&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2150F
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/ak/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1993 N2147F Lls Inc. 0 Inlet, NY sub