Incident Hughes 269C N10PY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126190

Date:Thursday 18 September 1980
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Insilco Broadc
Registration: N10PY
MSN: 36-0478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ft.Lauderdale, Fl
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ACFT LEASED TO RADIO STATION TO MEASURE FLD INTENSITIES ARND TRANSMITTER.FIRE EXT FAILED TO WORK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB