Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5721U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12629

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1971
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Breise & Johnston Flying Svc Inc
Registration: N5721U
MSN: 28-26523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bonita, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft obs in formation flight. T-6 performed loop and hit pa-28 left wing during pull up from loop.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB