Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3075Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126295

Date:Monday 17 July 1978
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3075Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moline, Il
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLEX BOOT BETWEEN S DUCT & CARB HEAT BOX PARTIALLY SEPD.AIR DUCT SEAL(AD77-4-5) MISSING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC78FCG48
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB