Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N303S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126324

Date:Saturday 29 March 1975
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Comerford Flig
Registration: N303S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, Ma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CRANKSHAFT HAD SEPARATED BTWN NR 1 AND 2 CON ROD BEARING JOURNALS.LNDD IN BRUSH BEYOND END OF RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75FNA38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB