Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1176H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12634

Date:Saturday 4 June 1977
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Gillis Aviation Inc
Registration: N1176H
MSN: 28-7725134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lavina,Mt -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
atmtd tkof fm unpaved country rd.Ran off rd,thru sagebrush,struck wall of coulee.Dens alt 5700ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB