Accident Beechcraft C-45G Expeditor N2874G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126367

Date:Saturday 17 December 1977
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45G Expeditor
Owner/operator:Statewide Air
Registration: N2874G
MSN: 5684/AF-168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea near Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kahului, HIl
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
L PROP GOV DRIVE GRS FAILED.R ENG,OP AT FULL PWR FAILED OVER WATER SHORT OF ARPT.LNDD ON REEF.
converted from AT-11.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK78FJA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB