Accident Mooney M20F N2925L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126419

Date:Friday 7 July 1972
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Dan Flammer Po
Registration: N2925L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prether, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, Nev
Destination airport:Fullerton, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NR 3 BEARING DOWEL PIN FAILED,OIL PASSAGE BLOCKED.CAUSED NR 3&4 CONROD FAILURES.LND IN WOODS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73FVA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB