Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N2943Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126439

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1974
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:He Howard
Registration: N2943Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near White Deer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM DIRT ROAD.TURNED TO AVOID PWR LINES.INVEST REVEALED NO WIRES THERE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW75FQG11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB