Accident Bell 204B N288PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126450

Date:Sunday 14 June 1981
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicop
Registration: N288PH
MSN: 2057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Quartz Hill Camp, Ak
Destination airport:Return
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT UNAWARE MECH RMVD BLST,CG BYD AFT LMT.DEPLANED HLDG COLL,VIB AFT PAX OFF.PITCH-UP DRG LIFTOFF.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC81FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1985 OE-EXG sub