Accident Bell 204B N288PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126451

Date:Friday 18 August 1967
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Kenai Air Serv
Registration: N288PH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Seldovia, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SLING LOAD ROPE BROKE AT POINT WEAKENED BY CUT,WRAPPED AROUND TAIL ROTOR SYS,CAUSED CONTROL LOSS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC68A0012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB