Accident Callair A-5 N29226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126463

Date:Friday 10 October 1969
Time:07:15
Type:Callair A-5
Owner/operator:Alabama Dustin
Registration: N29226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prattville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CARB HEAT CNTL SLIPPED TO FULL ON POSITION,CAUSED POWER LOSS. ACFT SETTLED INTO TREES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70D0205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB