Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2898P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126469

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1969
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2898P
MSN: 18-4496
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
COLLIDED WITH POLE,THEN IMPACTED INTO AN OIL COFILLING STATION SCHOOL PARKING AREA.ENG DESTROYED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69F0370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB