Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2429R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12651

Date:Thursday 10 December 1970
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Valley Airpark Inc
Registration: N2429R
MSN: 28-5621
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa,Okla
Destination airport:Muskogee,Okla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
l outer wg panel failed. Hi co saturation of both pax undetermined. Pilot co content 8.7 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB