Accident Meyers 200A N34398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126569

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1971
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Meyers 200A
Owner/operator:Intl Union Of
Registration: N34398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vermilion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cleveland, Ohio
Destination airport:Ann Arbor, Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENG CRANKCASE DRAIN PLUG COULD NOT BE FOUND.ACFT HIT BARN.1HR FLT TIME SINCE ANNUAL INSP.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FEI46
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB