Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6449J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12658

Date:Friday 3 May 1974
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Meredith Flying Club
Registration: N6449J
MSN: 28-4868
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Honobia, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Des Moines,Iowa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1800ft strip on crest of mtn,downslope both ends.Surrounded by mtns.Turn required aftr tkof.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74AF078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB