Accident Globe GC-1B N3394K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126581

Date:Sunday 13 May 1973
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3394K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sussex, Nj
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SAND & DIRT IN FUEL PUMP,WATER & RUST IN CARB. PLT LOST CTL TRYING TO RET TO FLD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73FHM31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB