Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N3406P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126597

Date:Friday 18 April 1980
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Callahan Aviation Inc
Registration: N3406P
MSN: 23-1370
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kendallville, In -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IP INTENTIONALLY SHUT L ENG DOWN & FEATHERED PROP TO PRACTICE S/ENG GO-AROUND PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FET14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB