Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N33JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126606

Date:Thursday 15 October 1981
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33JL
MSN: 30-1038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood Memorial Airport, Norwood, Norfolk County, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (PHL/KP
Destination airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, Norwood, Massachusetts (OWD/KOWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) October 15, 1981 when crashed due to undershooting on approach to Norwood Memorial Airport, Norwood, Norfolk County, Massachusetts (at approximate Coordinates 42°11′26″N 071°10′23″W). The pilot - the sole person on board - survived with only minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"TYPE OF ACCIDENT: UNDERSHOOT ON LANDING/FINAL APPROACH - COLLIDED WITH: DIRT BANK
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS - FAILED TO INITIATE GO-AROUND
FACTOR(S): WEATHER - FOG
ENCOUNTERED FOG BANK THAT FORMED OVER MARSH NEAR APPROACH END OF RUNWAY. STRUCK MOUND AFTER COMING OUT OF FOG".

Registration N33JL cancelled by the FAA on April 19, 1982

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FNA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC81FNA03 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=24387&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33JL
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/ma/