Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6418R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12663

Date:Monday 19 April 1971
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6418R
MSN: 28-21597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kewanee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot said px looked ill,he felt ill and during rtrnto airport became semi-conscious,atmtd emgcy ldg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FBD65
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB