Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8944J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12669

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1968
Time:09:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Command Aviation Co Inc
Registration: N8944J
MSN: 28-2962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no spin recovery training.Rear cg exceeded approx 4 in.Aircraft first seen in spin approx 1500 ft agl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN68A0042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB