Accident Cessna 150G N3251J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126699

Date:Thursday 13 November 1980
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3251J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moneta, Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATTACHMENT BOLT AT CARB HEAT BOX RIGIDLY CLAMPED TO CONTROL ARM,SHOULD FREE-SWIVEL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FID02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB