Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N23340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126775

Date:Thursday 22 April 1971
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Empire Menhade
Registration: N23340
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Sulphur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Empire, La
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LDG APCH AUX TANK,FUEL EXHAUSTED,DID NOT SWITCHTANKS DUE LOW ALT.WATER ABT 4 1/2FT DEEP.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71DRD39
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB