Accident Cessna 182 N2346R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126796

Date:Saturday 30 September 1967
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Mercury Aviation
Registration: N2346R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Clifton, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SETTLED INTO TREE IN DOWNDRAFT FROM 800 FT. FULL FLAPS EXTENDED.DENS ALT APPOX 8200 FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68D0162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB