Incident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAKV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1268

Date:Sunday 22 March 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Regina Flying Club
Registration: G-CAKV
MSN: 574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan (YQR/CYQR)
Destination airport:Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan (YQR/CYQR)
Narrative:
c/no. 574: DH.60X [Cirrus II]: to Dept of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1403 issued 9.5.28; delivered De Havilland Canada at Mount Dennis 4.6.28. Registered as G-CAKV [C of R 396] 12.6.28 to Department of National Defence, and issued 12.6.28 to Moose Jaw Flying Club; named "White Cap".

Crashed on landing Moose Jaw 3.7.32 and withdrawn from use. Wreck passed to Regina Flying Club August 1933; rebuilt with wings from G-CAKT c/no. 572. Re-registered 5.10.33 to Department of National Defence (but still operated, on loan, by the Regina Flying Club).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 22.3.36 at Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan. The crew was performing a local training flight out from Regina Airport. For an unknown reason, the pilot missed the approach, the aircraft crashed upon landing and came to rest upside down. Both crew members were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. Registration cancelled 24.7.36. Repair requested on 24.7.36 with parts from G-CAKP, but refused by authorities and scrapped. Registration finally cancelled 22.3.37 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-regina-1
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
7. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha3YiXQ==
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saskatoon_John_G._Diefenbaker_International_Airport#History

Location