Accident Cessna 172E N234FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126805

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1975
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Ft Benning Fly
Registration: N234FB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Townsend, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Knoxville, Tn
Destination airport:Ft Benning, Ga
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NR 2,4,5 AND 6 CYL LEAKING THRU EX.TERRAIN FLYING,BOX CANYON,UN TURN AROUND CRASH LNOD IN TREES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76FKW07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB